inactive

Martin Lazoritz MD Patient Reviews

  • Psychiatry Gainesville, FL

Vitals cannot verify whether or not this professional is currently practicing. We recommend that you attempt to contact the provider to verify their status. Please email us at support@vitals.com if you have any additional information.

Overall Rating

1.5
  • 2 patient ratings
  • 2 comments

Last 12 months:

1.0 (-0.5)

2 Patient Reviews

  • Highly Satisfied
    0%
  • Satisfied
    0%
  • Neutral
    0%
  • Dissatisfied
    50%
  • Highly Dissatisfied
    50%
  • Easy Appointments
  • Promptness
  • Friendly Staff
  • Fair and Accurate Diagnosis
  • Bedside Manner
  • Spends Time With Patients
  • Appropriate Followup

Showing 1 - 2 reviews

1.0 of 5
October 24th, 2016
Find a different doctor
Easy Appointment
Promptness
Friendly Staff
Fair and Accurate Diagnosis
Spends Time with Patients
Appropriate Follow-up
I saw Marty back in 1976. Eerily similar experience with him as other reviewer, except fortunately I saw him for only one year. The guy misdiagnosed me. He suffers from delusions of grandeur; he is arrogant, he enjoys subjugating and degrading others. I hoped he'd have retired by now
Was this review helpful? Yes No

2.0 of 5
November 11th, 2010
Dr Lazoritz
I was a patient of Dr. Lazoritz when he was getting his fellowship in 1975. I was later diagnosed and Correctly with manic depression and given lithuim. Even though Dr. Lazoritz was my Dr. from age 20-27; he never diagnosed me as manic depression. He pumped with thorazine and stelazine (both tranquilizers) Naturally I never got better until properly diagnosed. I am very disappointed in Dr. Lazoritz. I lost many yrs. to mental disorder, that he should have known about with his high degrees and intelligence. It leaves me to believe that Dr. Lazoritz liked the cash money he was getting in those yrs. of mulitple hospitalizations and office visits. My father was a rich man and Dr. Lazoritz, was aware of that and I feel he took advantage of my situation.
Was this review helpful? Yes No