Summary

Dr. Allison Kwong specializes in gastroenterology, focusing on digestive system disorders and liver conditions. They completed medical training at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai and brings 14 years of experience to their practice. Their extensive background in gastroenterology allows them to provide comprehensive care for complex digestive health issues.

Dr. Kwong practices in Redwood City, California, where they treat patients with serious liver conditions including cirrhosis and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease. They also manage cases of fulminant hepatitis, a severe form of liver inflammation. Their diagnostic approach includes comprehensive blood work such as complete blood counts and metabolic panels to thoroughly evaluate liver function and overall health status.

Overview based on verified provider data

Office Location

Dr. Allison Kwong

450 Broadway StRedwood City, CA 94063

Quick Facts

  • accepting new patients
  • 14 years of experience
  • 63 insurance plans accepted
  • Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai
  • 1 specialty
  • 2 areas of expertise
  • 2 board certifications
  • 1 office location

Insurance Plans Accepted by Dr. Allison Kwong

  • Aetna
  • Aetna - Medicare
  • Alameda Alliance for Health
  • Alameda Alliance for Health - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Alignment Health Plan
  • Alignment Health Plan - HMO
  • AllCare Health
  • AllCare Health - IPA
  • AltaMed Senior BuenaCare (PACE)
  • Anthem Blue Cross
  • Aspire Health Plan
  • Aspire Health Plan - Medicare
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Oklahoma
  • BLUE CROSS of CALIFORNIA
  • BLUE CROSS of CALIFORNIA - HMO
  • BLUE CROSS of CALIFORNIA - Medicaid (Managed)
  • BLUE CROSS of CALIFORNIA - Medicare
  • Blue Shield of California
  • Blue Shield of California - HMO
  • Blue Shield of California - Medicare
  • Brand New Day
  • Central California Alliance for Health
  • Central California Alliance for Health - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Cigna
  • Contra Costa Health Plan
  • Contra Costa Health Plan - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Golden State Medicare Health Plan
  • Golden State Medicare Health Plan - Medicare
  • Health Net
  • Health Net - HMO
  • Health Net - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Health Plan of San Joaquin - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Health Plan of San Mateo
  • Health Plan of San Mateo - Medicaid
  • Health Plan of San Mateo - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Health Plan of San Mateo - Medicare
  • Humana
  • Humana - Medicare
  • Kaiser Permanente
  • Magellan Health
  • Medicaid - Medicaid
  • Medicaid - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Medicare
  • Medicare - Medicaid
  • Medicare - Medicare
  • Meritain Health
  • Molina Healthcare - Medicaid
  • Molina Healthcare - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Optima Health - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Optum Health
  • Optum Health - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Partnership HealthPlan of California
  • Santa Clara Family Health Plan
  • Santa Clara Family Health Plan - Medicaid (Managed)
  • SCAN Health Plan - HMO
  • Tricare
  • Triwest Healthcare Alliance
  • UnitedHealthcare
  • UnitedHealthcare - HMO
  • UnitedHealthcare - Medicare
  • Valley Health Plan
  • Valley Health Plan - Medicaid (Managed)
  • Wellcare

Medical Specialties

Dr. Allison Kwong has the following specialty

Specialty Expertise

Dr. Allison Kwong has the following 2 areas of expertise

  • Internal Medicine
  • Transplant Hepatology (im)

Certifications, License, & Education

14 Years Experience

Dr. Allison Kwong holds an active medical license in the state of California.

Medical License

Medical Doctor with an active medical license in the state of California that expires in 2027.

Education & Training

Medical School

Graduated from Icahn School Of Medicine At Mount Sinai in 2012.

NPI Number

Dr. Kwong's NPI number is 1346515426.

Other Providers at Stanford Health Care

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Dr. Allison Kwong accept virtual/telehealth appointments?
Dr. Allison Kwong has not indicated that they accept virtual/teleheatlh appointments. Contact their office through their Vitals profile to check for availability.
Where is Dr. Allison Kwong's office located?
Dr. Allison Kwong's office is located at 450 Broadway St, Redwood City, CA, 94063.
Does Dr. Allison Kwong accept my insurance?
You can see the insurance plans that Dr. Allison Kwong accepts on their Vitals profile.
How can I make an appointment with Dr. Allison Kwong?
You can find contact information for Dr. Allison Kwong here on Vitals.
Is Dr. Allison Kwong accepting new patients?
Dr. Allison Kwong is accepting new patients on Vitals. View Dr. Allison Kwong's profile on Vitals to make an appointment.

Ensuring Data Transparency and Trust: A Guide to Vitals Doctor Listings and Reviews

Our provider data is gathered directly from physicians and publicly available databases. Providers who verify their profiles gain the ability to update information, offering additional details about their specialties,education, treated conditions, performed procedures, and accepted insurances.

Reviews on Vitals are submitted by users only. Recognizing the valuable insights these reviews offer into a doctor's reputation, we maintain internal policies and protocols to ensure the quality and accuracy of all reviews. Importantly, providers cannot delete or alter reviews independently. Reviews can only be deleted or changed following an internal assessment by our customer service team.

Your feedback is highly valued and we encourage you to contact our support team should you encounter any issues.